Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Spotted: Frontline’s Aframax Duo Hits the Water in China
Shipbuilding

April 3, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Spotted: Frontline’s Aframax Duo Hits the Water in China

Smooth launching of Frontline’s Aframax pair at New Times Shipbuilding.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Two giant oil tankers, being built for Frontline, were launched successively from New Times Shipbuilding’s drydock, Jiangsu Province of China, on Sunday, April 1.

The two Aframax tankers were ordered in 2015 and are set for delivery in July and August 2018.

Based on the data available on VesselsValue, the two 111,000 dwt oil tankers are intended for the Alpha8 Pool.

The shipbuilder said that the launching ceremony was attended by NTS CEO Liu Haijin and the representatives from the owner and the classification society ABS.

The two ships have a value of around USD 78 million, according to VV.

World Maritime News Staff; Image Courtesy: New Times Shipbuilding

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Portugal: NKT opens expanded power cable factory, adds 150 employees
  2. 2North Sea gas field cleared for take-off: UK greenlights Jackdaw after legal storms
  3. 3Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  4. 4LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free