Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›DEME’s Cable Layer Hit by Fire
Shipbuilding

February 16, 2018 · about 8 years ago

DEME’s Cable Layer Hit by Fire

A fire broke out on board DEME’s cable layer Living Stone on Wednesday afternoon in Santurzi, Spain.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

A fire broke out on board DEME’s cable layer Living Stone on Thursday afternoon, February 15, in Santurzi, Port of Bilbao, Spain.

Three workers of the port of Bilbao had to be treated for smoke inhalation

The fire was put under control at around 5 p.m.

The fire is being reported following the vessel’s removal from the financially-troubled La Naval shipyard for completion elsewhere.

In September 2017, Belgian DEME group, specializing in dredging and marine engineering, hired sub-contractors to seize the uncompleted cable laying and trenching vessel after several delays in delivery by the Spanish yard.

The attempt was unsuccessful, but the duo managed to agree on the vessel’s release shortly after.

The ship is being built for Tidewater, part of DEME Group, and needs a couple of more months of work to be completed.

The ship was supposed to be delivered in the second quarter of 2017 and head to its first project at the Merkur offshore wind farm in Germany, 45 km north of Borkum in the North Sea, for the installation of inter-array cables.

DEME is yet to reply to World Maritime News with a comment on the matter.

World Maritime News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free