Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Boskalis Christens Two Multi-Functional Vessels in Singapore
Shipbuilding

January 23, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Boskalis Christens Two Multi-Functional Vessels in Singapore

Royal Dutch Boskalis named its OSD-designed multi-functional vessels the NDURANCE and the NDEAVOR last week at the Keppel shipyard in Singapore, Offshore Ship Designers (OSD) said via social media platforms. The vessels, 99-meter long and 30-meter wide each, have been built at Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Royal Dutch Boskalis named its OSD-designed multi-functional vessels the NDURANCE and the NDEAVOR last week at the Keppel shipyard in Singapore, Offshore Ship Designers (OSD) said via social media platforms.

The vessels, 99-meter long and 30-meter wide each, have been built at Shanghai Zhenhua Heavy Industries Co.Ltd. (ZPMC).

The bottom of the vessels is strengthened for loading and unloading aground. The vessels were classed by the Lloyd’s Register.

[mappress]

World Maritime News Staff, January 23, 2014; Image: Boskalis

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4EU backs cross-border CO2 transport and storage project with €223 million

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free