Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Drillship takes on more drilling work at giant Black Sea gas project
Fossil Energy

January 30, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Drillship takes on more drilling work at giant Black Sea gas project

Türkiye’s first drillship has begun drilling a new detection well in the Sakarya gas field project development in the Black Sea, one of the largest energy projects ever built in the country. Türkiye Petrolleri reported on 30 January that the Fatih drilling vessel had started drilling in Amasra-2. To

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Drillship takes on more drilling work at giant Black Sea gas project
TPAO

Türkiye’s first drillship has begun drilling a new detection well in the Sakarya gas field project development in the Black Sea, one of the largest energy projects ever built in the country.

Türkiye Petrolleri reported on 30 January that the Fatih drilling vessel had started drilling in Amasra-2.

To remind, Türkiye’s national oil and gas company TPAO brought in the country’s first drillship in 2017.

Keşfin Fatih’i, Amasra-2’de! ??? Fatih Sondaj Gemisi, Sakarya Gaz Sahası’ndaki yeni tespit kuyusu Amasra-2’de sondaja başladı. ? Türkiye’nin enerjisi için çalışmalarımız tüm hızıyla devam ediyor.?? #TPAO #TürkiyeninEnerjisi pic.twitter.com/eUhYanRQmz

The Sakarya project includes the establishment of a subsea production facility at a depth of 2,200 meters, 170 kilometers north of Filyos, and construction of a gas receiving and processing terminal on the Filyos shore, and the construction of pipelines to connect two units on land and sea.

The gas development, discovered in August 2020 by Fatih , is expected to deliver the first gas in the first quarter of 2023, most likely in March.

Related Articles

Deepwater Installation

Historic moment for Türkiye as first pipes for giant gas project go into the sea

5 min read

At the end of 2022, the drillship made a new natural gas discovery at the Çaycuma 1 block, amounting to 58 billion cubic meters (bcm), 3,023 meters below sea level in the Black Sea.

Türkiye’s President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan announced then that the country’s natural gas reserves of 540 bcm were revised to 652 bcm following re-evaluation, bringing Türkiye’s total natural gas reserves in the Black Sea to 710 bcm.

Türkiye’s government and TPAO revealed recently that a new vessel, named Mukavemet – which means Strength – had joined the country’s fleet and completed its preparations to participate in operations at Sakarya.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyOil & GasBusiness & FinanceBusiness Developments & ProjectsOutlook & StrategyProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free