Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›50Hertz Picks CTV Provider for Baltic Sea
Offshore Wind

January 23, 2020 · about 6 years ago

50Hertz Picks CTV Provider for Baltic Sea

50Hertz Offshore has contracted FRS Windcat Offshore Logistics to provide crew transfer vessel (CTV) services for operations in the German Baltic Sea. Under the framework agreement, FRS Windcat Offshore Logistics will provide a CTV for the entire duration of the five-year contract. The CTV is expect

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Dorian LPG takes over newbuild dual-fuel LPG and ammonia gas carrier
PPF; Source: ConocoPhillips

50Hertz Offshore has contracted FRS Windcat Offshore Logistics to provide crew transfer vessel (CTV) services for operations in the German Baltic Sea.

Under the framework agreement, FRS Windcat Offshore Logistics will provide a CTV for the entire duration of the five-year contract.

The CTV is expected to be available 24/7 and have a daily operating maximum of 14 hours in single-shift operation.

The contract will begin in April this year and is expected to conclude in March 2025. There are options to extend the contract three times by one year.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Saipem and Egypt’s MDC seal pact to target MENA offshore drilling market
  2. 2FEED job for Barents Sea FPSO topsides goes to Aibel
  3. 3Cook Inlet LNG steps up Alaska energy push with TDI-Brooks survey
  4. 4Nexans, Red Eléctrica to tie Mallorca and Menorca closer with new Balearic power link

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free