Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›ExxonMobil to abandon Whiting wells offshore Australia
Fossil Energy

January 8, 2020 · about 6 years ago

ExxonMobil to abandon Whiting wells offshore Australia

ExxonMobil has submitted its environment plan for the plug and abandonment of five Whiting wells, located in the Gippsland basin offshore Australia, to Australian authorities.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
ExxonMobil to abandon Whiting wells offshore Australia

Oil major ExxonMobil has submitted its environment plan for the plug and abandonment of five Whiting wells, located in the Gippsland basin offshore Australia, to Australian authorities.

The National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA) said on Tuesday that ExxonMobil’s Whiting plan is now under assessment.

The Whiting plug and abandonment campaign will utilize the Noble Tom Prosser jack-up rig to permanently plug and abandon the five Whiting platform wells.

This campaign will take place in the Production License VIC/PL2 located in the Gippsland Basin of eastern Bass Strait approximately 34 km off the Gippsland coast in approximately 54 m of water depth.

The activity is expected to start in late March 2020 and be completed no later than 3Q 2020 with each well taking approximately 20 days to plug and abandon.

Rig mobilization to site and demobilization on completion will take an additional ten days.

Spotted a typo? Have something more to add to the story? Maybe a nice photo? Contact our editorial team via email .

Also, i f you’re interested in showcasing your company, product, or technology on Offshore Energy Today, please contact us via our advertising form where you can also see our media kit.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyExploration & Production

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EU grant to cover 60% of investment for 10 MW tidal kite array in Ireland
  2. 2Eni and Libya’s National Oil Corporation turning on the taps at African gas project
  3. 3Transocean’s drillship pair bags $550 million in new US Gulf deals
  4. 4Fugro completes 2026 survey campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW offshore wind project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free