Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Valeport Sensors for Oceaneering’s Freedom ROV/AUV
Subsea

September 5, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Valeport Sensors for Oceaneering’s Freedom ROV/AUV

Oceaneering’s next generation hybrid ROV, Freedom, will be fitted with Valeport Bathypack, Altimeter and Hyperion Fluorometer sensors. Valeport worked with Oceaneering’s engineering team to meet challenges in communication and connector requirements. Valeport sensors in the Midas Bathypack were ethe

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Oceaneering’s next generation hybrid ROV, Freedom, will be fitted with Valeport Bathypack, Altimeter and Hyperion Fluorometer sensors.

Valeport worked with Oceaneering’s engineering team to meet challenges in communication and connector requirements.

Valeport sensors in the Midas Bathypack were ethernet enabled to offer precision sound velocity, conductivity, temperature, depth and altimeter data, which is used to enhance the operational capability of the Freedom resident vehicle.

The subsea vehicle is also equipped with Valeport’s environmental monitoring sensor, the Hyperion Fluorometer, for the measurement of Chlorophyll A.

Marketing manager, Guy Frankland, said: “ The precision accuracy of the data delivered by the Valeport sensor technology is perfectly matched with Oceaneering’s visionary Freedom subsea resident vehicle. We are continually developing our sensors to best meet our customer needs and an OEM application such as Freedom enables us to create a customised instrument to meet a refined specification. ”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipmentProject & TendersResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free