Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›2018 in review: December headlines
News

January 1, 2019 · about 7 years ago

2018 in review: December headlines

Cheniere ships first Corpus Christi LNG commissioning cargo Houston-based LNG exporter Cheniere Energy said the first commissioning cargo of liquefied natural gas has loaded and departed from its Corpus Christi liquefaction facility in Texas. Nauticor: LNG bunkering vessel Kairos springs into action

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Cheniere ships first Corpus Christi LNG commissioning cargo

Houston-based LNG exporter Cheniere Energy said the first commissioning cargo of liquefied natural gas has loaded and departed from its Corpus Christi liquefaction facility in Texas.

Nauticor: LNG bunkering vessel Kairos springs into action

Hamburg-based Nauticor, a unit of Linde, said the world’s largest LNG bunker vessel, the 7,500-cbm Kairos has started operations in Northwest Europe.

Polskie LNG floats terminal expansion tender

Polish LNG terminal operator, Polskie LNG, started the tender procedure for the expansion of the President Lech Kaczyński facility in Świnoujście.

Woodside picks Bechtel for Pluto LNG train 2 FEED

Australian LNG player Woodside has awarded a contract to Bechtel to undertake front-end engineering design (FEED) for the Pluto train 2 project located north-west of Karratha, Western Australia.

Höegh LNG takes delivery of ninth FSRU, Höegh Gannet

Höegh LNG said it has taken delivery of Höegh Gannet, its ninth floating storage and regasification unit (FSRU).

LNG World News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

News

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Saipem and Egypt’s MDC seal pact to target MENA offshore drilling market
  2. 2FEED job for Barents Sea FPSO topsides goes to Aibel
  3. 3Cook Inlet LNG steps up Alaska energy push with TDI-Brooks survey
  4. 4Nexans, Red Eléctrica to tie Mallorca and Menorca closer with new Balearic power link

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free