Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›Yinson: Lam Son FPSO to stay busy in Vietnam for 6 more months
News

December 31, 2018 · about 7 years ago

Yinson: Lam Son FPSO to stay busy in Vietnam for 6 more months

The Lam Son FPSO is capable of producing 15,000-20,000 barrels of oil per day (bopd) and has a storage capacity of up to 650,000 barrels of oil.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Malaysia’s Yinson has, through its Vietnam JV PTSC AP, entered into an addendum to the interim contract with Vietnam’s PTSC to extend the charter of the FPSO PTSC Lam Son for the petroleum operations within the Lam Son field, offshore Vietnam.

The FPSO charter, which was set to expire on December 31, will keep the unit working for PTSC for six months starting January 1, ending June 30, 2019.

The Lam Son FPSO is capable of producing 15,000-20,000 barrels of oil per day (bopd) and has a storage capacity of up to 650,000 barrels of oil.

Related: Yinson’s FPSO PTSC Lam Son stays in Vietnam

Offshore Energy Today Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

News

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Cheniere to fuel QatarEnergy with US Gulf Coast LNG through 2054
  2. 2Saipem and Egypt’s MDC seal pact to target MENA offshore drilling market
  3. 3FEED job for Barents Sea FPSO topsides goes to Aibel
  4. 4Cook Inlet LNG steps up Alaska energy push with TDI-Brooks survey

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free