Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›New Analysis on Nourishment Performance in Denmark
News

December 28, 2018 · about 7 years ago

New Analysis on Nourishment Performance in Denmark

The Danish Coastal Authority recently released an analysis on nourishment performance at the Danish living laboratory at Skodbjerge. In the report, the authority said that one of the benefits of nourishments as a means of coastal protection is the fact that they blend into the natural environment. I

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Danish Coastal Authority recently released an analysis on nourishment performance at the Danish living laboratory at Skodbjerge.

In the report, the authority said that one of the benefits of nourishments as a means of coastal protection is the fact that they blend into the natural environment. In turn, this means that the effects are difficult to untangle from the natural variation of the coastal system.

The analysis was done to identify the effects of shoreface nourishment by taking the autonomous behavior of the system into account. This has proven important since in depth knowledge of the system is required in order to put the nourishment effects into perspective.

In this study , the evolution of the 2011 nourishment has been investigated in depth. In order to do this, the nourishment in 2010 has been taken into account to determine if the observed evolution was influenced by this prior nourishment.

Furthermore, the 2010 nourishment functions as a basis for comparison and evaluation of the 2011 nourishment design.

This analysis report is one of 7 national reports presenting the results from each individual living laboratory in the Building with Nature project. The results will be compiled into a joint co-analysis providing for comparing nourishment performance and generating a better understanding of the factors that determine nourishment evolution, reported the Danish Coastal Authority.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

News

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Eni, PTTEP forge JV to consolidate stakes in ADNOC’s giant offshore sour gas asset
  2. 2Malaysian survey services firm enters collaboration in Indonesia and Timor-Leste
  3. 3Cheniere to fuel QatarEnergy with US Gulf Coast LNG through 2054
  4. 4Saipem and Egypt’s MDC seal pact to target MENA offshore drilling market

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free