Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Xodus Boosts Decom Unit
Subsea

November 26, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Xodus Boosts Decom Unit

International energy consultancy Xodus Group has appointed Gareth Jones as its Decom Lead. The appointment follows a successful year for Xodus’ decommissioning division which has secured several new clients and won £2-million of work in 2018. Jones will be responsible for advising and supporting ope

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

International energy consultancy Xodus Group has appointed Gareth Jones as its Decom Lead.

The appointment follows a successful year for Xodus’ decommissioning division which has secured several new clients and won £2-million of work in 2018.

Jones will be responsible for advising and supporting operators in relation to environmental and societal impacts associated with decommissioning.

Jones joins Xodus from BMT Cordah where he led the company’s international decommissioning activities. Previously, he was a marine ecologist with Marine Scotland, providing advice and support in relation to commercial fisheries and marine fish species for oil and gas, renewables and infrastructure projects.

He will work with Xodus’ decommissioning director, Enrico Salardi, who has recently relocated to the UK from the company’s Perth office.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free