Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›HAF Consortium to Decommission Brae Bravo Platform
Subsea

October 10, 2018 · about 8 years ago

HAF Consortium to Decommission Brae Bravo Platform

Heerema Marine Contractors (HMC) and AF Offshore Decom (AFOD), together known as the HAF consortium, have secured a contract from Marathon Oil Decommissioning Services for the Engineering, Preparation, Removal and Disposal (EPRD) of the Brae Bravo Platform. The scope comprises of the EPRD of the top

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Heerema Marine Contractors (HMC) and AF Offshore Decom (AFOD), together known as the HAF consortium, have secured a contract from Marathon Oil Decommissioning Services for the Engineering, Preparation, Removal and Disposal (EPRD) of the Brae Bravo Platform.

The scope comprises of the EPRD of the topsides, the flare jacket and bridge and the main jacket.

Koos-Jan van Brouwershaven , CEO HMC said: “At the start of the tendering process the teams set themselves a clear goal: We are in it to win! It has been a true team effort along the way together with our long standing partner AF Offshore Decom to secure this contract. We are both pleased and proud that this has earned our clients trust in the HAF consortium to execute this complex EPRD project.”

Bengt Hildisch, president of AFOD, added: “Thanks to all, both within Heerema and AF Offshore Decom that helped to win this important work. The award of both Dunlin Alpha and Brae Bravo in the last two weeks, cements HAF’s position as the absolute market leader in EPRD projects in the North Sea.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaOperations & MaintenanceProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free