Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›New PC1250-11 Excavator from Komatsu
Dredging

May 1, 2018 · about 8 years ago

New PC1250-11 Excavator from Komatsu

Komatsu Europe International N.V. has launched of the new PC1250-11, a large hydraulic excavator with improved production levels and safety features. “The PC1250-11 has operating weights ranging from 115,9 tonnes to 118,3 tonnes. A Komatsu SAA6D170E-7 engine provides 578 kW / 775 HP @ 1.800 rpm,” th

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Komatsu Europe International N.V. has launched of the new PC1250-11, a large hydraulic excavator with improved production levels and safety features.

“The PC1250-11 has operating weights ranging from 115,9 tonnes to 118,3 tonnes. A Komatsu SAA6D170E-7 engine provides 578 kW / 775 HP @ 1.800 rpm, ” the company said in its announcement.

Exempt from current EU emission regulations, but EU Stage V ready, it features two Komatsu Diesel Particulate Filters (KDPF), with no need for a Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) system.

“ Komatsu has redefined industry standards with this new excavator,” said Jo Monsieur, Product Manager at Komatsu Europe . “ It not only combines great performance with excellent comfort, but also ensures that work can be performed safely, thanks to an impressive array of standard safety features”.

Work modes include the Power and Economy modes, and the PC1250-11 also benefits from the new “Power plus” (P+) mode, which allows the operator to make full use of the increased engine power to achieve up to 8% higher production than with a PC1250-8 in P mode.

According to Komatsu, the Heavy lift and Swing Priority functions are still available, as on the previous model.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EU grant to cover 60% of investment for 10 MW tidal kite array in Ireland
  2. 2Eni and Libya’s National Oil Corporation turning on the taps at African gas project
  3. 3Transocean’s drillship pair bags $550 million in new US Gulf deals
  4. 4Fugro completes 2026 survey campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW offshore wind project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free