Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Baltimore City Council Stands Behind Offshore Wind
Offshore Wind

May 10, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Baltimore City Council Stands Behind Offshore Wind

The Baltimore City Council has voted 14 – 0 in favour of a resolution urging the Maryland Public Service Commission to approve one or both of the offshore wind farm proposals currently under consideration, the Clean Water Action reports

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Baltimore City Council has voted 14 – 0 in favour of a resolution urging the Maryland Public Service Commission to approve one or both of the offshore wind farm proposals currently under consideration .

Baltimore City Councilwoman Sharon Middleton introduced the resolution supporting offshore wind development in Maryland, which was co-sponsored by 14 of the 15 city Council Members, the Clean Water Action reports.

The Maryland Public Service Commission is currently reviewing two proposals to build offshore wind farm projects off Ocean City, Maryland.

US Wind, Inc. plans to build a 748MW offshore wind farm. Skipjack Offshore Wind, LLC, a subsidiary of Deepwater Wind Holdings, proposes a 120MW project.

The two projects are in contention for a portion of the USD 1.9 billion Offshore Wind Renewable Energy Credit (OREC).

Both applicants have referenced Sparrows Point in Baltimore County as the site of a future assembly/manufacturing plant for their operations.

The Public Service Commission must decide by 17 May whether or not to approve one, both, or none of the proposals.

The Public Service Commission found that development, construction, and operation of the first phase of the US Wind project, with a capacity of 248MW, would create 7,050 jobs over 20 years and generate an estimated USD 1.354 billion in economic activity for the state.

The Commission also found that development, construction, and operation of the Skipjack project would create 2,635 jobs over 20 years and generate an estimated USD 536.4 million in economic activity for the state.

Much of the economic activity created by both projects will take place in Baltimore City and Baltimore County.

The U.S. Department of Energy has found that jobs associated with the offshore wind industry have average annual earnings (including benefits) of USD 141,000 with supply chain job holders earning an estimated USD 78,000 annually and induced jobs providing approximately USD 57,000.

Preceding the Council’s vote, Baltimore residents, local elected officials, and environmental advocates rallied in front of City Hall to show support for offshore wind development and the Baltimore City Council resolution.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EU grant to cover 60% of investment for 10 MW tidal kite array in Ireland
  2. 2Eni and Libya’s National Oil Corporation turning on the taps at African gas project
  3. 3Transocean’s drillship pair bags $550 million in new US Gulf deals
  4. 4Fugro completes 2026 survey campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW offshore wind project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free