Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›OLT Offshore issues second tender for FSRU capacity
Clean Fuel

May 1, 2017 · about 9 years ago

OLT Offshore issues second tender for FSRU capacity

OLT Offshore LNG Toscana issued a tender for the allocation regasification and storage capacity at the FSRU terminal for June and July.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

OLT Offshore LNG Toscana issued a tender for the regasification and storage capacity at the FSRU terminal for June and July.

The company noted that this is the second tender following the conclusion of the previous one on March 3.

Under the latest tender, OLT Offshore is offering capacity in the amount of 291 billion cubic meters of natural gas and a potential additional 170 billion cubic meters.

According to OLT Offshore, the ministry of economic development made the additional volumes available after previously waiving regasification capacity on April 18.

The deadline for submitting the bids has been set for May 11.

The capacity is made available at the terminal located 22km off the Italian coast between Livorno and Pisa.

The FSRU Toscana is permanently anchored to the seabed through a mooring system, with a single point of rotation at the bow. It has a maximum regasification capacity of 3,75 billion cubic meters a year and a gross storage capacity of 137.500 cubic meters of LNG.

Shareholders in the OLT Offshore LNG Toscana are Iren Group (49.07 percent), Uniper Global Commodities (48.24 percent) and Golar (2.69 percent).

LNG World News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelProject & TendersVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free