Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Last October cargo from Peru heads to Spain
Clean Fuel

November 3, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Last October cargo from Peru heads to Spain

Peru’s natural gas liquefaction and export facility at Pampa Melchorita shipped the last October cargo over the weekend.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Peru’s natural gas liquefaction and export facility at Pampa Melchorita shipped the last October cargo over the weekend.

According to the shipping data from the state-owned Perupetro, the 159,800-cbm Maran Gas Efessos LNG carrier departed the facility on October 29.

The 2014-build LNG carrier, owned by Nakilat and Maran Gas, the unit of Greek Angelicoussis Shipping Group, set course for Spain, however, Perupetro has not revealed its exact destination.

This was the seventh cargo sent from the facility in October, and fifth dispatched to Spain during the month, according to the data.

With the latest cargo, Peru’s LNG export facility shipped 361 vessels in total, since it started operations in June 2010.

The 4.45 million tons per year gas liquefaction plant is located 170 kilometers south of Lima and receives gas via a 408-kilometer pipeline built across the Andes.

LNG World News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Eni, PTTEP forge JV to consolidate stakes in ADNOC’s giant offshore sour gas asset
  2. 2Malaysian survey services firm enters collaboration in Indonesia and Timor-Leste
  3. 3Cheniere to fuel QatarEnergy with US Gulf Coast LNG through 2054
  4. 4Saipem and Egypt’s MDC seal pact to target MENA offshore drilling market

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free