Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›NASSCO floats out APT’s fourth LNG-ready tanker
Clean Fuel

July 19, 2016 · about 10 years ago

NASSCO floats out APT’s fourth LNG-ready tanker

The San Diego-based shipbuilder General Dynamics NASSCO floated out the fourth LNG ready ECO class tanker for American Petroleum Tankers, a Kinder Morgan unit.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The San Diego-based shipbuilder General Dynamics NASSCO floated out the fourth LNG ready ECO class tanker for American Petroleum Tankers, a Kinder Morgan unit.

The vessel, named Bay State, is the fourth of a five-tanker contract between NASSCO and American Petroleum Tankers, which calls for the design and construction of five 50,000 deadweight ton, LNG-conversion-ready product carriers with a 330,000 barrel cargo capacity.

Like the other vessels under the contract, the Bay State was designed by DSEC, a subsidiary of Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering (DSME) of Busan, South Korea. The tanker is scheduled for christening on September 17, the company said in a statement.

The design incorporates MAN ME slow-speed main engine and an optimized hull form. The tankers will also have dual-fuel-capable auxiliary engines and the ability to accommodate future installation of an LNG fuel gas system.

General Dynamics NASSCO delivered the first vessel under the contract, the Lone Star State in December last year, while the second vessel, the Magnolia State has been delivered in May this year.

The shipbuilder launched the third vessel the Garden State in May. In a brief statement last week the company noted that the LNG-ready tanker already completed sea trials along the coast of California and is ready for delivery later this month.

LNG World News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free