Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›PSI lays keel for APT’s second LNG-ready product tanker
Clean Fuel

May 19, 2016 · about 10 years ago

PSI lays keel for APT’s second LNG-ready product tanker

Philly Shipyard, the U.S. unit of Philly Shipyard ASA, said it held a keel laying ceremony for the second LNG-ready product tanker in a four vessel order for American Petroleum Tankers (APT), a subsidiary of Kinder Morgan.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Philly Shipyard, the U.S. unit of Philly Shipyard ASA, said it held a keel laying ceremony for the second LNG-ready product tanker in a four vessel order for American Petroleum Tankers (APT), a subsidiary of Kinder Morgan.

When completed in 2017, the product tanker will be 600 feet long and capable of carrying 50,000 tons of crude oil or refined petroleum products, PSI said in its statement.

All four Tier II 50,000 dwt product tankers on order at PSI are based on a Hyundai Mipo Dockyards (HMD) design and will be constructed with consideration for the use of LNG for propulsion in the future.

Philly Shipyard informed that the four LNG-ready product tankers currently under construction have planned deliveries in 2016 and 2017.

LNG World News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4EU backs cross-border CO2 transport and storage project with €223 million

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free