Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Montoir-de-Bretagne awaits Norwegian LNG cargo
Clean Fuel

January 4, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Montoir-de-Bretagne awaits Norwegian LNG cargo

France’s Montoir-de-Bretagne LNG terminal in the Nantes Saint-Nazaire harbor is scheduled to receive a cargo of the chilled gas from Statoil’s Hammerfest plant in Norway.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

France’s Montoir-de-Bretagne LNG terminal in the Nantes Saint-Nazaire harbor is scheduled to receive a cargo of chilled gas from Statoil’s Hammerfest plant in Norway.

According to shipping data, the 162,524 cbm BW GDF Suez Paris departed from the liquefaction plant on the island of Melkoya on December 30.

It is expected to dock at the Elengy-operated Montoir LNG terminal around January 5.

Europe’s second-largest LNG terminal operator, Elengy, a subsidiary of Engie, operates France’s three LNG terminals: Montoir-de-Bretagne on the French Atlantic coast and Fos Tonkin and Fos Cavaou on the shores of the Mediterranean.

[mappress mapid=”17928″]

LNG World News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1In pursuit of Middle East expansion, US piping company sets up entity in Jordan
  2. 2Nordic energy players hit paydirt with new gas and condensate discovery
  3. 3TenneT and NKT jointly explore offshore cable decommissioning
  4. 4Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free