Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Deep C Blower Completes Project in the Black Sea
Dredging

December 19, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Deep C Blower Completes Project in the Black Sea

Deep C has completed a mass flow excavation and dredging contract in the Black Sea utilizing their in house designed Deep C Blower. The Deep C Blower is an electrically powered mass flow excavation solution with unique capabilities and the ability to be used at considerable water depths. The project

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Deep C has completed a mass flow excavation and dredging contract in the Black Sea utilizing their in house designed Deep C Blower. The Deep C Blower is an electrically powered mass flow excavation solution with unique capabilities and the ability to be used at considerable water depths.

The project involved freespan correction prior to pipelay operations in a water depth of approx 110 m. The Deep C Blower was also set up with an onboard jetting system to aid clay disintegration.

The key challenge was the client’s requirement for strict tolerances for trench profile, and the approach required obtaining this profile in steep downhill terrain.

To encounter these requirements, Deep C engineered and developed a methodology with pre-determined excavation speed along pre-defined passes, taking both excavation target and actual soil conditions into consideration.

The scope of work was successfully completed within time frame, and without any incidents.

This project follows on the back of recent contract wins in the UK and overseas for a diverse range of projects involving spudcan remediation workscopes, trenching scopes, dredging operations and boulder removal scopes.

Press Release

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free