Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›MDCH: Comments Requested on Public Health Assessment
Dredging

August 22, 2014 · about 12 years ago

MDCH: Comments Requested on Public Health Assessment

The Michigan Department of Community Health (MDCH) is requesting public comment on the Public Health Assessment for Ruddiman Pond and the Main Branch of Ruddiman Creek in Muskegon County. The assessment looks at the amount of chemicals remaining in the sediment of the pond and the Main Branch of the

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Michigan Department of Community Health (MDCH) is requesting public comment on the Public Health Assessment for Ruddiman Pond and the Main Branch of Ruddiman Creek in Muskegon County.

The assessment looks at the amount of chemicals remaining in the sediment of the pond and the Main Branch of the creek after the dredging and restoration work done by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency in 2006.

Certain chemicals including lead, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) were found in some sediment in the area. Although samples exceeded health-based screening level in some cases, because the chemicals were found in deeper areas of the pond, it is not expected that residents will experience enough exposure to harm their health.

Chemicals levels were not elevated in all samples, and the potential for contact with sediment containing these chemicals is low. Children and adults wading through the creek are unlikely to be at risk of harmful exposure.

[mappress]

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free