Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›USA: County Seeks Input on San Elijo Lagoon Restoration
Dredging

August 13, 2014 · about 12 years ago

USA: County Seeks Input on San Elijo Lagoon Restoration

The Draft Environmental Impact Report/Environmental Impact Statement (EIR/EIS) for the San Elijo Lagoon Restoration Project (SELRP) is now available for public review and comment. The proposed project requires evaluation pursuant to both CEQA and the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) because

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Draft Environmental Impact Report/Environmental Impact Statement (EIR/EIS) for the San Elijo Lagoon Restoration Project (SELRP) is now available for public review and comment.

The proposed project requires evaluation pursuant to both CEQA and the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) because of federal, state, and local discretionary actions.

Given the proposed project’s complexity and range of potentially significant issues, the appropriate environmental document is a combined EIR/EIS. The Corps and DPR have agreed to jointly prepare the EIR/EIS to address federal, state, and local requirements for environmental analysis and permitting.

The project is located in the southernmost portion of the city of Encinitas. San Elijo Lagoon is a coastal wetland formed where Escondido and La Orilla creeks meet the Pacific Ocean. The lagoon provides habitat for sensitive, threatened, and endangered plants and animals, including resident and migratory wildlife.

Restoration of the lagoon has the potential to generate more than 1 million cubic yards of excess material through dredging operations. Various options are available for disposal or reuse of that material (e.g., offshore ocean and/or upland placement or disposal, placement on the beach or nearshore, and reuse on-site), depending on its characteristics.

The public is invited to attend informational meetings on the project. Two public meetings will be held as follows:

– Tuesday August 19, 2014 from 6-7:30PM at La Colonia Community Center, 715 Valley Ave., Solana Beach, CA 92075;

– Wednesday August 27, 2014 from 6-7:30PM at 1140 Oakcrest Park Dr., Encinitas, CA 92024.

[mappress]

Press Release, August 13, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EU grant to cover 60% of investment for 10 MW tidal kite array in Ireland
  2. 2Eni and Libya’s National Oil Corporation turning on the taps at African gas project
  3. 3Transocean’s drillship pair bags $550 million in new US Gulf deals
  4. 4Fugro completes 2026 survey campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW offshore wind project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free