Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›MacArtney Launches Dedicated Slip Ring Service Facility in Singapore
Offshore Wind

August 13, 2014 · about 12 years ago

MacArtney Launches Dedicated Slip Ring Service Facility in Singapore

MacArtney is has opened a dedicated slip ring service facility in Singapore. Operating out of a new and purpose designed in-house workshop equipped with the latest tools and equipment, the new service facility is capable of performing complete refurbishment, repair and maintenance of all standard Mo

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

MacArtney is has opened a dedicated slip ring service facility in Singapore.

Operating out of a new and purpose designed in-house workshop equipped with the latest tools and equipment, the new service facility is capable of performing complete refurbishment, repair and maintenance of all standard Moog Focal slip ring models.

All jobs at the MacArtney Singapore slip ring service facility are executed by fully trained and experienced technicians supported by the latest technology – including inductive soldering machinery and advanced test equipment. Whether performing basic slip ring maintenance or a complete system overhaul, MacArtney technicians work to ensure that official manufacturer procedures and instructions are meticulously followed.

During its mere few weeks in operation, the MacArtney Singapore slip ring service facility has experienced a terrific amount of interest in the services offered, and numerous orders for complete slip ring refurbishment are already being processed.

While these initial orders originate from Singapore based Moog Focal slip ring users within subsea, survey, ROV and seismic sectors, the new facility is expected to serve as a one stop slip ring service hub for the entire Asia Pacific region. “This way, the new facility will provide local and regional slip ring users with short lead time system service without the constraints of time zone differences and complex logistics – and at the end of the day, this will mean less system downtime” says MacArtney Singapore managing Director, Steen Frejo and continues: “We have high expectations for the new facility which we will continuously expand alongside our Asia Pacific operations in general.”

Press release, August 13, 2014; Image: MacArtney

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindBusiness & FinanceTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EU grant to cover 60% of investment for 10 MW tidal kite array in Ireland
  2. 2Eni and Libya’s National Oil Corporation turning on the taps at African gas project
  3. 3Transocean’s drillship pair bags $550 million in new US Gulf deals
  4. 4Fugro completes 2026 survey campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW offshore wind project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free