Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Coda Octopus Develops New Software for Echoscope Sonars
Subsea

June 3, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Coda Octopus Develops New Software for Echoscope Sonars

Coda Octopus will be launching a new major release (version 6) of the innovative visualization and processing software suite for the Echoscope range of real-time 3D sonars. This new version provides the next generation platform supporting the latest complementary hardware tools and features for impr

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Coda Octopus will be launching a new major release (version 6) of the innovative visualization and processing software suite for the Echoscope range of real-time 3D sonars.

This new version provides the next generation platform supporting the latest complementary hardware tools and features for improved capability, performance and precision. Key new features include:

– Patch Test provides an easy-to-use means of calibrating your Echoscope installation to provide repeatable data for survey and mapping applications;

– Native support is provided for the CodaOctopus IPT range of Pan and Tilt systems and for the new Time-Lock Power Supply Units providing millisecond-accurate time-stamping on sonar data;

– New Fixed Views feature allowing the operator to quickly switch between fixed views such as Plan View and Elevations;

– Enhanced Coordinate Reference System featuring more options and including full support for US Survey Feet;

– Enhanced User Interface with latest look and feel.

Coda Octopus’ development team is working on a host of further new features and enhancements which will build on the advantages of moving to the version 6 platform.

Version 6 will be available in June.

Press Release, June 03, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipmentResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free