Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›BMT Provides Metocean Assessments for Tullow Oil
Subsea

April 2, 2014 · about 12 years ago

BMT Provides Metocean Assessments for Tullow Oil

BMT ARGOSS (BMT) has been awarded a number of metocean assessments for Tullow Oil Plc., including comprehensive overviews of meteorological and oceanographic conditions in West Africa and South America, to help support the company’s offshore oil and gas exploration and operating activities. Colleen

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

BMT ARGOSS (BMT) has been awarded a number of metocean assessments for Tullow Oil Plc., including comprehensive overviews of meteorological and oceanographic conditions in West Africa and South America, to help support the company’s offshore oil and gas exploration and operating activities.

Colleen Abell, Senior Environmental Remote Sensing & GIS Specialist at Tullow Oil Plc. , comments: “Tullow have been engaging with BMT ARGOSS with regards to their metocean and regional reporting capabilities. We are currently evaluating available products and services primarily in support of the development of the BMT ARGOSS Metocean Portal – the launch of which is anticipated to have the potential to support Tullow’s offshore projects and activities.”

Using in house, state of the art, numerical modelling techniques and analytical tools BMT’s experts are working closely with Tullow Oil to generate a range of spatial and temporal wind, wave and current data products, thereby aiding interpretation of the metocean climate in the two target regions.

Martin Williams, Senior Metocean Advisor at BMT ARGOSS , explains: “Understanding the impact of the physical environment on an offshore structure is critical to safety and efficiency in all phases of the structure’s lifecycle. BMT’s work helps Tullow plan effectively and minimise the risks to personnel, the environment and the company.”

BMT is also collaborating with Tullow Oil on the development of an online metocean and weather forecasting portal which, once fully developed, will provide key engineers and planners with secure and rapid access to all Tullow’s metocean information via a single gateway.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipmentOperations & MaintenanceProject & TendersResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free