Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›TRACERCO Presents Its Discovery Technology (VIDEO)
Subsea

June 27, 2013 · about 13 years ago

TRACERCO Presents Its Discovery Technology (VIDEO)

Further to the article on TRACERCO™ Discovery that was recently released, the Company has issued a video to present their new technology. TRACERCO™ Discovery was developed in cooperation with Statoil as a response to the operational needs of oil companies to detect hydrate restrictions and verify in

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Further to the article on TRACERCO™ Discovery that was recently released , the Company has issued a video to present their new technology.

TRACERCO™ Discovery was developed in cooperation with Statoil as a response to the operational needs of oil companies to detect hydrate restrictions and verify integrity in flowlines.

The technology provides a reliable method of diagnosing wall thinning of both pipes in pipes in pipe-in-pipe systems and flowlines with caissons, as well as a 360 degree, high resolution scan of pipeline contents and pipe wall thickness in real time, with defect resolution of 1-2mm.

[mappress] June 27, 2013

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceEquipment

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free