Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Statoil: New Discovery Extends Volve Lifetime (Norway)
Subsea

June 4, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Statoil: New Discovery Extends Volve Lifetime (Norway)

The recently completed drilling on Volve has proven additional volumes in the north-western section of the field, which are estimated to comprise between 8.8–9.4 million barrels of oil. This discovery signifies a doubling of the field’s remaining reserves. Volve is situated approximately 200 km west

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The recently completed drilling on Volve has proven additional volumes in the north-western section of the field, which are estimated to comprise between 8.8–9.4 million barrels of oil.

This discovery signifies a doubling of the field’s remaining reserves. Volve is situated approximately 200 km west of Stavanger in the southern part of the Norwegian continental shelf. The field, which came on stream on 12 February 2008, had at the time an expected production lifetime of four to five years.

“We are now looking at the possibility of production here lasting at least until the end of 2016,” says operations vice president Sturle Bergaas. He points to the importance of this discovery for the Volve field:

“With these additional volumes from well F11-A, we have almost doubled the field’s reserves. This will give us much improved resource utilisation and prolong the field’s productive lifetime. At the same time it shows that Statoil’s strategy for maximising the value of every single field on the NCS is bearing fruit.”

Together with its partners, Statoil will now evaluate how best to phase in the additional volumes.

Partners: Statoil 59.60%, ExxonMobil E&P Norway 30.40% and Bayerngas Norge 10%.

[mappress] Press Release, June 04, 2013; Image: Statoil

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free