Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Rosneft CEO Visits GE’s Facilities in UK
Fossil Energy

April 25, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Rosneft CEO Visits GE’s Facilities in UK

Igor Sechin, Rosneft President, Chairman of the Management Board visited GE Offshore and Underwater Hydrocarbon Production Department in the Scottish city of Aberdeen as part of a series of Rosneft delegation visits to GE production and engineering facilities. During the visit Rod Christie, Vice Pre

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Igor Sechin, Rosneft President, Chairman of the Management Board visited GE Offshore and Underwater Hydrocarbon Production Department in the Scottish city of Aberdeen as part of a series of Rosneft delegation visits to GE production and engineering facilities.

During the visit Rod Christie , Vice President, Subsea Systems, GE Oil & Gas and Ron Pollett , President & CEO GE in Russia and CIS demonstrated innovative technologies and equipment for gas recovery on all stages of the process from oilfield exploration to liquid gas production. Technologies for offshore oil production which could improve oil recovery efficiency on the Arctic shelf oilfields were also presented.

Sechin said: “Today we focus our efforts on the oil and gas sector growth support. Implementation of large-scale projects demands the most modern and efficient technologies, including those localized in Russia. And I’m pleased to see that GE facilities live up to these high quality standards”.

Ron Pollet, GE Russian branch President and CEO: “ GE possesses a unique set of products and services, which will help to implement large-scale projects for Russian oil and gas industry. Partnership with Rosneft emphasizes the importance of hi-end technology utilization and gives an additional impetus to the development of Russian hydrocarbon production. We thank Rosneft for its firm support in the process of the world top equipment localization for Russia”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & FinanceEquipment

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free