Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Sweden: MMT Finalises Name Change
Subsea

November 5, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Sweden: MMT Finalises Name Change

From the 30th of October 2012, Marin Mätteknik i Västra Frölunda AB has changed its company name to MMT Sweden AB. The corporate number is the same as before. Ola Oskarsson, the founder of MMT, comments the name change: “I named the company ‘Marin Mätteknik’ in the late 80′s, thinking that the exoti

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

From the 30th of October 2012, Marin Mätteknik i Västra Frölunda AB has changed its company name to MMT Sweden AB. The corporate number is the same as before.

Ola Oskarsson, the founder of MMT , comments the name change:

“I named the company ‘Marin Mätteknik’ in the late 80′s, thinking that the exotic Swedish would work like some other hard spelled ice cream brand names. It´s now obvious that it´s too hard to pronounce and we all call ourselves MMT anyway, so to avoid confusion we changed the name accordingly.”

[mappress] Press Release , November 05, 2012

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free