Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Norway: Northern River MPSV Sails to New Owner
Fossil Energy

December 21, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Norway: Northern River MPSV Sails to New Owner

Seabrokers reported that UT745L ‘Northern River’ multi purpose support vessel with overall length of 92.8 meters has been delivered to its new owners Serco Ltd on December 20. Seabrokers Ltd said they “were pleased to act as sole broker in this transaction.” Formerly owned by Deep Ocean Shipping AS,

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Seabrokers reported that UT745L ‘Northern River’ multi purpose support vessel with overall length of 92.8 meters has been delivered to its new owners Serco Ltd on December 20.

Seabrokers Ltd said they “were pleased to act as sole broker in this transaction.”

Formerly owned by Deep Ocean Shipping AS, Northern River is a modern vessel with a large general deck capacity for support of remotely operated vehicle, survey and diving operations. She is equipped with a class-2 dynamic positioning system and is certified for subsea operations. The vessel was extended by 10m in 1999. The vessel is equipped with a 50 ton crane, a 20 ton knuckle boom deck feeder crane.

A Supporter WROV system is permanently mobilised on this vessel along with it’s own launch and recovery system / tether management system TMS.

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, December 21, 2011; Image: Seabrokers

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Rig incident: 110 rescued, 5 still missing after Borr Drilling’s jack-up sinks off Gabon coast
  2. 2Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  3. 3DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  4. 4Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free