Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Fairmount Tows Noble Paul Romano Rig from GoM to Egypt
Fossil Energy

December 20, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Fairmount Tows Noble Paul Romano Rig from GoM to Egypt

Fairmount Marine’s powerful tug Fairmount Sherpa has safely towed the semi-submersible drilling rig Noble Paul Romano from the Gulf of Mexico to Egypt. The tow was over a distance of close to 8,000 miles. When contracted by Noble Drilling the Fairmount Sherpa just has completed the installation of F

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Fairmount Marine’s powerful tug Fairmount Sherpa has safely towed the semi-submersible drilling rig Noble Paul Romano from the Gulf of Mexico to Egypt.

The tow was over a distance of close to 8,000 miles. When contracted by Noble Drilling the Fairmount Sherpa just has completed the installation of FPSO Skarv, offshore Norway.

Fairmount Sherpa was mobilized first to Rotterdam for supplies and bunkers before it sailed to Jamaica for a rendez-vous with Noble Paul Romano, which was all ready under tow by tug Svitzer Rotterdam. Offshore Jamaica Fairmount Sherpa hooked up the tow and the convoy set sail for San Juan, Puerto Rico, for bunkers.

After the successful crossing of the North Atlantic the convoy safely arrived at Las Palmas, Canary Islands, for a next bunker stop. Here Fairmount Sherpa assisted in cargo and personnel transfer for the Noble Paul Romano as well.

On its way to Egypt the convoy made a stop in Malta for a cargo and personnel run for the Noble Paul Ramona before it sailed towards the mooring position in the North Hap’y oilfield in the Greater Nile basin offshore Egypt, in the eastern part of the Mediterranean sea. The satisfied client Noble Drilling hired Fairmount Sherpa for additional cargo runs in the North Hap’y field.

[mappress] Offshore Energy Today Staff, December 20, 2011; Image: Fairmount

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Rig incident: 110 rescued, 5 still missing after Borr Drilling’s jack-up sinks off Gabon coast
  2. 2Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  3. 3DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  4. 4Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free