Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›The Netherlands: Sand Motor Shows Great Results at South-Holland Coast
Dredging

November 24, 2011 · about 15 years ago

The Netherlands: Sand Motor Shows Great Results at South-Holland Coast

The effect of the Sand Motor is quite evident from the beach, just south of The Hague. The construction of the artifical hook-shaped peninsulathe is almost completed. The principals of the project Rijkswaterstaat and the province of South Holland report that the north point has already started to mo

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The effect of the Sand Motor is quite evident from the beach, just south of The Hague. The construction of the artifical hook-shaped peninsulathe is almost completed. The principals of the project Rijkswaterstaat and the province of South Holland report that the north point has already started to move towards the beach. And on the side of the beach a new curve has been observed growing towards the Sand Engine. The Sand Motor is already at work. The constructed bay is narrowing faster than expected. Possibly the bay closes itself.

The past weeks it has been observed that the northern tip of Sand Motor has two sandbars are moving and after each flood the situiation has changed. The monitoring team of Rijkswaterstaat accurately maps the new developments.

Sand naturally spread along the coast

The Sand Motor is an innovative method for coastal protection. It is created by the suppletion of 21,5 million cubic meter of sand, along the coast of South-Holland at Ter Heijde, just sout oif The Hague, in 2011. Wind, waves and currents will spread the sand naturally along the coast of South-Holland. The Sand Motor will gradually change in shape and will eventually befully incorporated into the dunes and the beach. The coast will be broader and safer.

Building with nature

The Sand Motor is a great example of building with nature. By depositing a large amount of sand in a single operation, repeated disruption of the vulnerable seabed can be avoided. Nature will take the sand to the right place. If the Sand Motor fulfils our expectations, sand replenishment off the Delfland Coast will be unnecessary for the next 20 years.

First experiment of its kind

The Sand Motor is the first experiment of its kind. With this pilot project, the Netherlands is continuing to set the standard in water management.If the Sand Motor actually works, the concept can be rolled out to other places in the Netherlands and the rest of the world.

Mapping out the new currents

Scientists will be studying how the Sand Motor develops to see whether this innovative method for coastal protection does indeed work.

[mappress]

Dredging Today Staff, November 24, 2011; Image: dutchwatersector

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Rig incident: 110 rescued, 5 still missing after Borr Drilling’s jack-up sinks off Gabon coast
  2. 2Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  3. 3DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  4. 4Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free