Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Norway: Noreco Sells Zidane Gas Discovery to OMV
Fossil Energy

October 21, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Norway: Noreco Sells Zidane Gas Discovery to OMV

Norwegian Energy Company (Noreco) has entered into an agreement to sell its 20 percent share of license PL435 on Haltenbanken to OMV (Norge) AS. License PL435 contains the gas discovery Zidane-1 which was made in 2010. This discovery is estimated to contain between 5 and 18 billion standard cubic me

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Norwegian Energy Company (Noreco) has entered into an agreement to sell its 20 percent share of license PL435 on Haltenbanken to OMV (Norge) AS.

License PL435 contains the gas discovery Zidane-1 which was made in 2010. This discovery is estimated to contain between 5 and 18 billion standard cubic metres of recoverable gas. The second exploration well in the license is named Zidane-2 and is planned to be drilled later this year.

Noreco will receive a consideration of NOK 180 million upon completion of the transaction. Under the agreement Noreco is also entitled to a volume-dependent consideration if a discovery on Zidane-2 proves commercially recoverable volumes of hydrocarbons beyond certain levels. This conditional amount is payable upon approval of a Plan for Development and Operations (PDO) which includes Zidane-2.

The transaction is subject to approval by Norwegian authorities.

180 million Norwegian kroner = 32.0724 million U.S. dollars

[mappress] Source: Noreco, October 21, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Australian gas project enters home stretch as developments in Mexico and US Gulf make new inroads
  2. 2SSE taps Seaway7 for Scotland-bound inter-array cables, foundations
  3. 3Infill drilling ops underway offshore Oman with November start-up in sight
  4. 4South Korea's Taihan targets expansion in US and Europe under new CEO

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free