Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›EMGS Excited about Seismic Survey Offshore Ghana
Fossil Energy

September 19, 2011 · about 15 years ago

EMGS Excited about Seismic Survey Offshore Ghana

EMGS announced on Friday the award of a contract by a new customer partnership to acquire and process 3D electromagnetic (EM) data offshore Ghana. The contract value is about USD 5.5 million, and data acquisition will be performed by the 3D EM vessel BOA Galatea starting in early October. Chief Exec

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

EMGS announced on Friday the award of a contract by a new customer partnership to acquire and process 3D electromagnetic (EM) data offshore Ghana.

The contract value is about USD 5.5 million, and data acquisition will be performed by the 3D EM vessel BOA Galatea starting in early October.

Chief Executive Officer Roar Bekker commented: “We are excited by the prospect of returning to West Africa and applying our latest technology, including full-azimuth 3D EM data acquisition and 3D anisotropic inversion, in this highly prospective region.”

[mappress] Source: EMGS,September 19, 2011;

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1EU grant to cover 60% of investment for 10 MW tidal kite array in Ireland
  2. 2Eni and Libya’s National Oil Corporation turning on the taps at African gas project
  3. 3Transocean’s drillship pair bags $550 million in new US Gulf deals
  4. 4Fugro completes 2026 survey campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW offshore wind project

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free