Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›UK: DSC Alert Sends Rescue Services Straight to Scene of Sinking Vessel
Green Marine

August 18, 2011 · about 15 years ago

UK: DSC Alert Sends Rescue Services Straight to Scene of Sinking Vessel

Belfast Coastguard was able to send rescue services straight to the scene of a sinking leisure vessel last night although the crew couldnt make radio contact. The digital selective calling (DSC) alert requesting immediate assistance was received at just after 8.15pm. Using AIS and DSC the vessel was

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Belfast Coastguard was able to send rescue services straight to the scene of a sinking leisure vessel last night although the crew couldnt make radio contact.

The digital selective calling (DSC) alert requesting immediate assistance was received at just after 8.15pm. Using AIS and DSC the vessel was located just off Runabay Head and identified as the Katoni. RNLI lifeboats from Redbay and Larne were sent to the scene whilst the police helicopter flew overhead. Ballycastle Coastguard Rescue Team were also sent to the scene to assist.

The area was thoroughly searched and no vessel was found. At just after 9.30pm a 999 call came in from one of the three crew to say although the vessel had been taking on water they had made it safely to shore.

Belfast Coastguard Watch Manager Alan Pritchard said;

The crew of this vessel was extremely well prepared. They were wearing lifejackets, had a DSC radio and knew how to use it. Because of this they were able to call for immediate assistance and although they couldnt actually talk to us we knew where they were and that they needed help. They also had the presence of mind to let us know that they had reached the shore safely so we were able to call off the search.

[mappress]

Source: MCA, August 18, 2011.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Rig incident: 110 rescued, 5 still missing after Borr Drilling’s jack-up sinks off Gabon coast
  2. 2Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  3. 3DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  4. 4Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free