Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Croatia: Brodosplit Shipyard Signs LOI for Construction of Two Vessels
Green Marine

July 29, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Croatia: Brodosplit Shipyard Signs LOI for Construction of Two Vessels

Representatives of Brodosplit Shipyard and foreign shipping company executed on July 27th 2011, Letter of intent for the construction of two ships intended for the maintenance of facilities on the open sea, with the option for two more. This is type of ship from the “off-shore” program of high compl

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Representatives of Brodosplit Shipyard and foreign shipping company executed on July 27th 2011, Letter of intent for the construction of two ships intended for the maintenance of facilities on the open sea, with the option for two more.

This is type of ship from the “off-shore” program of high complexity and value, that has been defined by Brodosplit as strategic goal during process of restructuring. This highly innovative and sophisticated ship is particularly welcomed by the shipyard, because it will represent an extremely important reference in the shipbuilding market of sophisticated ships of high value.

The ships will be built for European owner. Execution of the Contract is scheduled for autumn this year and deliveries are planned for the end of 2013 and 2014, respectively.

[mappress]

Source: brodosplit, July 29, 2011; Image:anemos

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free