Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Canada: Nuvolt Creates Technological Showcase for Maritime Market
Green Marine

July 5, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Canada: Nuvolt Creates Technological Showcase for Maritime Market

Nuvolt Corporation Inc. announces the establishment of a technological showcase for the maritime market. In collaboration with ”Navware”, its exclusive distributor for this market, an agreement was entered into with an important ship-owner who agreed to the use of one of its vessels to adapt the Sma

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Nuvolt Corporation Inc. announces the establishment of a technological showcase for the maritime market. In collaboration with ”Navware”, its exclusive distributor for this market, an agreement was entered into with an important ship-owner who agreed to the use of one of its vessels to adapt the SmartScan technology to the requirements of commercial vessels. This market has a high rate of growth.

Mr. Paul Barbeau Eng., President of Navware stated: “This agreement allows us to adapt the electrical network and equipment monitoring and management system for use on commercial vessels. It will also enable us to obtain the necessary regulatory approvals” .

Mr. Jacques Dion, President of Nuvolt, declared that he was especially pleased with this Navware agreement given that it is part of the diversification process created in the company’s business plan. Furthermore, it could have an impact on the company’s sales, as early as the second quarter of 2011-2012. This technology should be commercialized under the name “ShipScan” as early as this fall.

About Navware Canada Inc.

NAVWARE Canada Inc. (NAVWARE) mission is to provide to the offshore and marine community the best of breed innovative software and top-quality consultation services for the construction and maintenance of ships and floating structures. Navware distributes the ShipScan Electrical Network Monitoring System.

About Nuvolt Corporation Inc.

Nuvolt has developed a specialized expertise in the management of electrical failures, power quality, the detection and neutralization of leakage current, as well as electrical network monitoring systems.

[mappress] Source: Nuvolt Corporation Inc. , July 5, 2011.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free