Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Gujarat shipyard plan has many takers
Green Marine

December 27, 2006 · about 20 years ago

Gujarat shipyard plan has many takers

Gujarat is set to become the world’s shipbuilding yard. While players like L&T, Adani, Pipavav Shipyard and ABG Shipyard are already present in the state, over a dozen new players have also queued up to set up ship building and repair yards. While ABG is looking at setting up ‘more than one’ yard, a

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Gujarat is set to become the world’s shipbuilding yard. While players like L&T, Adani, Pipavav Shipyard and ABG Shipyard are already present in the state, over a dozen new players have also queued up to set up ship building and repair yards.

While ABG is looking at setting up ‘more than one’ yard, apart from the existing ones, the new entrants include Mercator Mech Marine, Core Marine-Tech, Gujarat Shipbuilding, Sandesara Group and DolPhin Offshore Enterprises. Startek Marine (Chennai) want to develop shipbuilding and repair yards along Gujarat’s coastline.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1SSE taps Seaway7 for Scotland-bound inter-array cables, foundations
  2. 2Infill drilling ops underway offshore Oman with November start-up in sight
  3. 3South Korea's Taihan targets expansion in US and Europe under new CEO
  4. 4Norway set on tapping into Arctic gas potential: New study to unlock 1988 Barents Sea discovery

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free