Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Extravaganza back on an even keel
Green Marine

October 26, 2006 · about 20 years ago

Extravaganza back on an even keel

Steven Hudson was ready to “make things happen” as the calls started rolling in Thursday for the start of the Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. The president of Fort Lauderdale-based International Yacht Collection brought 16 vessels – twice as many as his usual – to the show this year, in hop

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Steven Hudson was ready to “make things happen” as the calls started rolling in Thursday for the start of the Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show.

The president of Fort Lauderdale-based International Yacht Collection brought 16 vessels – twice as many as his usual – to the show this year, in hopes of a rally after a lackluster showing last year in the wake of Hurricane Wilma.

The late-season storm surprised the region just days before the 2005 show, delaying opening day by a week, cutting the show by a day and pushing attendance down by 30 percent.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1In pursuit of Middle East expansion, US piping company sets up entity in Jordan
  2. 2Nordic energy players hit paydirt with new gas and condensate discovery
  3. 3TenneT and NKT jointly explore offshore cable decommissioning
  4. 4Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free